SEE Sports - NCAA Football Watchability Index
Week 3 brings a refinement to the college football methodology. The foundation remains the same: 40% team quality, 30% point-spread closeness, and 30% projected scoring. Beginning in Week 3, however, the Index also accounts more directly for the national relevance of a matchup.
Preseason win-total quality receives a 1.5-win adjustment for each Power 4 or Notre Dame team, capped at 12 wins. The Index also adds a national-relevance adjustment: +5 for a matchup between two ranked teams, +3 when one team is ranked, and +2 when two unranked Power 4/Notre Dame teams meet.
​
Because college football offers games throughout the day, the Viewing Board is organized into four kickoff windows (for each week other than the light slate on Week 0) —Early Afternoon, Afternoon, Evening, and Late—making it easy to compare the best matchups within each viewing window and decide which game deserves your attention. Games positioned toward the upper-left of the chart generally combine the strongest mix of close competition and offensive excitement. Whether you're watching on one screen or several, the Viewing Board provides a data-driven guide to the week's best college football action.
College Football Week 9 Watchability Index

College Football Week 9: Tuesday–Friday Viewing Board
Tuesday leads the rankings, while Friday offers a strong alternative and Thursday brings the highest scoring expectations.
College Football Week 9 features nine FBS matchups from Tuesday, October 27, through Friday, October 30. The SeeSports Watchability Index evaluates each game using adjusted team quality (40%), expected competitiveness (30%), and projected scoring (30%), with an additional adjustment for national relevance.
The goal remains simple: Which game deserves the main screen each night?
Tuesday: The Week's Highest-Rated Matchup
Delaware at Western Kentucky leads the entire weekday schedule with a 71.9 Watchability Index. A very close projected spread and a total near 58 points give this matchup an attractive combination of competitiveness and scoring potential.
Sam Houston at Missouri State (55.0) provides another Tuesday viewing option.
Main screen: Delaware at Western Kentucky (CBS Sports Network, 7:00 PM ET).
Wednesday: Two Competitive Options
Jacksonville State at New Mexico State leads Wednesday's rankings with a 62.0 Watchability Index, combining a relatively tight spread with a projected total near 50 points.
Kennesaw State at Middle Tennessee (60.9) follows closely, giving viewers two reasonably attractive matchups.
Main screen: Jacksonville State at New Mexico State (ESPN2, 8:00 PM ET).
Thursday: High Scoring Expectations
Florida Atlantic at North Texas earns a 68.2 Watchability Index, the third-highest rating of the weekday schedule.
The matchup stands out for its projected total above 76 points, the highest on the entire board. However, a point spread approaching 14 points limits its overall ranking despite the substantial scoring expectations.
Troy at James Madison (53.9) provides another Thursday option, although its larger spread reduces its Watchability Index.
Main screen: Florida Atlantic at North Texas (ESPN, 7:30 PM ET).
Friday: Baylor at UCF Leads the Night
Baylor at UCF earns a 69.8 Watchability Index, the second-highest score of the weekday schedule. A relatively close point spread and a projected total above 51 points make it Friday's strongest viewing choice.
Tulane at Charlotte (50.8) and Kent State at Sacramento State (48.2) round out Friday's schedule.
Main screen: Baylor at UCF (ESPN, 7:30 PM ET).
The Week 9 Weekday Viewing Plan
DayMain-Screen MatchupIndex
TuesdayDelaware at Western Kentucky71.9
WednesdayJacksonville State at New Mexico State62.0
ThursdayFlorida Atlantic at North Texas68.2
FridayBaylor at UCF69.8
The biggest takeaway from Week 9 is the variety of viewing options. Delaware–Western Kentucky offers the strongest overall combination of expected competitiveness and scoring, Florida Atlantic–North Texas has the highest projected total, and Baylor–UCF provides a strong Friday night matchup.
The SeeSports Watchability Index helps fans identify compelling games and organize their viewing schedules throughout the week.
Saturday's Viewing Boards will be released Friday, with separate rankings for the major kickoff windows.