top of page

SEE Sports - NFL Watchability Index

The SeeSports NFL Watchability Index helps fans identify the most compelling games each week before kickoff. Using betting market expectations and preseason team projections, each matchup receives a Watchability Index based on three factors: projected team quality (40%), expected competitiveness (30%), and projected scoring (30%).

Games in the upper-left of the chart are generally expected to provide the best combination of close competition and offensive excitement. Use the Viewing Board to decide which game deserves the main screen—and which matchups belong on your second and third screens throughout the weekend.

NFL Week 7: Watchability Index & Viewing Board

Packers–Lions leads a closely contested Week 7, with several strong viewing options throughout the NFL schedule.

The SeeSports NFL Watchability Index returns for Week 7, with Green Bay at Detroit narrowly edging Cincinnati at Baltimore for the highest rating. Unlike weeks dominated by one standout matchup, Week 7 features several games with similar Watchability scores, giving fans plenty of choices across the viewing windows.

The index combines team quality (40%), expected competitiveness (30%), and projected scoring (30%). Team quality currently blends preseason win-total expectations (75%) with actual winning percentage (25%), allowing the rankings to gradually incorporate performance during the season.

Thursday Night: Patriots at Bears

New England at Chicago opens Week 7 with a 67.4 Watchability Index, the third-highest rating of the week. A relatively close point spread and projected total above 50 points make this an attractive standalone matchup.

Thursday viewing: Patriots at Bears (Prime Video, 8:15 PM ET).

Sunday Morning: Steelers at Saints

The early international window features Pittsburgh at New Orleans, earning a 57.7 Watchability Index. The market projects a relatively close game, although a total below 45 points limits its overall rating.

Sunday morning viewing: Steelers at Saints (NFL Network, 9:30 AM ET).

Sunday Early: Bengals at Ravens

Cincinnati at Baltimore leads Sunday's early window with a 68.9 Watchability Index, just half a point behind the week's overall leader. Its extremely close point spread and projected total near 49 points make it a strong main-screen choice.

San Francisco at Atlanta (64.0) provides another attractive option, followed by Tampa Bay–Carolina (56.6) and Indianapolis–Minnesota (54.5).

Main screen: Bengals at Ravens (CBS, 1:00 PM ET), with 49ers–Falcons (FOX) on the second screen.

Sunday Late: Packers at Lions

Green Bay at Detroit earns the highest Watchability Index of Week 7 at 69.4. A relatively close spread and projected total above 53 points give the matchup the strongest combination of expected competitiveness and scoring potential on the board.

Los Angeles Rams at Las Vegas (60.0) provides another late-afternoon option, while Denver–Arizona (54.1) faces a lower projected total.

Main screen: Packers at Lions (FOX, 4:25 PM ET).

Sunday Night: Chiefs at Seahawks

Kansas City at Seattle earns a 63.5 Watchability Index. With a spread of approximately 2.5 points, the market expects a competitive matchup, although the projected total near 42 points suggests a more modest scoring environment.

Sunday night viewing: Chiefs at Seahawks (NBC, 8:20 PM ET).

Monday Night: Cowboys at Eagles

Dallas at Philadelphia closes Week 7 with a 58.1 Watchability Index. Despite the national profile of the matchup, its projected total around 44 points and a larger point spread keep it below the week's highest-rated games.

This illustrates an important feature of the Watchability Index: nationally prominent matchups do not automatically receive the highest scores. Expected competitiveness and scoring potential remain central to the rankings.

Monday night viewing: Cowboys at Eagles (ESPN/ABC, 8:15 PM ET).

The Week 7 Viewing Plan

WindowMain-Screen MatchupIndex

Thursday NightPatriots at Bears67.4

Sunday MorningSteelers at Saints57.7

Sunday EarlyBengals at Ravens68.9

Sunday LatePackers at Lions69.4

Sunday NightChiefs at Seahawks63.5

Monday NightCowboys at Eagles58.1

The biggest takeaway from Week 7 is the balance among the leading matchups. Packers–Lions (69.4), Bengals–Ravens (68.9), and Patriots–Bears (67.4) are separated by only two Watchability Index points.

For fans with multiple screens, Sunday's early window offers the most interesting choice between Bengals–Ravens and 49ers–Falcons, while Packers–Lions stands out as the top late-afternoon option.

The SeeSports Watchability Index is not designed to predict winners. It helps fans identify compelling games, organize their viewing schedules, and decide which matchups deserve the main screen throughout the NFL week.

nfl-week-7-watchability-index.png
bottom of page